Other places to find me.

 

My Torchbearer Video
Most Recent Tweet
No RSS feeds have been linked to this section.
Twitter
archives
« IMPORTANT - No D Day ANNOUNCEMENT | Main | Monday is No D Day »
Thursday
Sep272012

Dukan Diet

For just over a month I have been sticking to the Dukan Diet and I want to tell you a little about the benefits I have seen.

First, I know it's not the healthiest way to lose weight. Got it. Weight Watchers has been proven as one of the best methods of weight loss around. Done it. Hated it.

The fact is that I have gained so much weight that something drastic is what I needed. Something with a beginning, middle, and end where I could look at dates, markers, and know if I stick to I will see results.

And I have, almost immediately.

When I first started I was surprised to find a number less than 10 pounds from the last time I stepped on a scale. That was a nice way to start.

To date I have lost 26.3 pounds and I feel great.

What is crazy is what it has done to my bg.

Here is the Dexcom report for August.

 

As you can see I was all over the place! My average bg was 218!!

And now check out September.

 

.

There is always room to improve but my average bg was 136 so far for the month. So crazy!

I would never suggest anyone do this diet since it is strict and you have to be extremely motivated to stick to it! Everyone should find what works for them what ever that may be.

For me, this diet makes sense in my life. One thing I love is the opportunity to try new foods and to cook! I have been playing with spices and different things to enhance the taste of foods and it has opened my eyes up to lots of possibilities.

As an example, cauliflower mashed "potatoes" is an awesome alternative to actual mashed potatoes. I would have never tried that before this diet. I love it.

I'll keep you up to date on what I am doing but figured I should wait at least a month to tell the world. 

Have any of you tried Dukan? Any other diets? I would love to hear and hopefully support one another in our efforts.

For PWD's it's tough enough always hearing what I should and shouldn't eat. When you are dieting it is twice as bad! I would love to hear how you deal with "those" people too. The "Diet Police." 

Reader Comments (12)

I have heard a lot about his cauliflower mash and I must try it. My kids LOVE cauliflower...so thanks for the reminder, it is now on my dinner list!!

BTW amazing work and Holy what a huge difference on the Dex reports...WOW! Keep it up ;)

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterNicole

What a difference from August to September! That's amazing! Keep up the good work and don't let the d-police get to you, you're doing great!

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterAmber

Yep. I tried this and wrote/talked about it a while back. It's in line with the Paleo Diet and just reduces the amount of carbs drastically. I was down to taking very little bolus insulin and my overall daily dosage was almost half. Looks like you have great results too! :)

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterTony

Great job, Im trying to drop pounds my self, thanks for the inspiration.

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterTim Brand

Way to go, George! I have been eating a paleo diet for the last 8 months. I, too, have lost a bunch of weight. I've reduced my daily insulin amount by almost 50%. One of my new favorites is cauliflower fried "rice." Grind cauliflower florets in a food processor until they're the size of rice. Then, cook like fried rice. I add mushrooms, onions, chicken, and water chestnuts. Delish! I've also made mashed cauliflower, but also mix carrots with it for a mixed mash. Can't wait to hear more about your journey.

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterMolly

Dude, I am so happy for you! I mean, LOOK at those charts!!! Amazing!

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterScott K. Johnson

(Type 1 27 years) Sounds very similar to a ketogenic diet, similar to what Bernstein is a proponent of. I switched to a Ketogenic diet on 6.9.12 after years and years of having a1c levels consistently above 9.5 and 10. Since switching I have been below 7.0. My LDL has dropped from about 120 to 85 and my HDL has risen to 60. My tryglicerides have dropped to 90. Most exiting is the weight loss. 30 lbs and still dropping. I can exercise again. Let me repeat: I can exercise again. This is the most amazing thing. Exercising doesnt hurt like it did 3-6 months ago.

This is my first post George, but have been a lurker for some time. Keep up the good work!

September 27, 2012 | Unregistered CommentermikeC

The Diet Police! Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr. This is what I ask them:

1. Are you my Licensed Dietician?

2. Are you my doctor?

3. Is what I'm choosing to eat going to directly affect YOUR health?

If the answer to all three of these questions is no, I tell them I will not comment on their food and they shouldn't comment on mine.

September 28, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterWendy

I had to google Dukan because I wasn't sure what it was...


WOW!


I'm not sure I could do that! Major props to you!!

September 29, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterSara

I'm going to have to Google it also...
But - WOWEE - what an awesome difference in your bg levels.
Nice going!

September 29, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterColleen

woooooaaaahhhhhh. dude! AMAZING! CONGRATS! I CAN'T EVEN!

mad props on your weight loss and MAD PROPS on your graphs, holy heck!

KEEP ON ROCKING DUDE!

October 2, 2012 | Unregistered Commentershannon

Hi George, I've tried the 17-Day Diet. You can lose weight fast which has similar idea (low carbs). I must try it again as I've fallen back into the old habits after a vacation!

October 17, 2012 | Unregistered CommenterVal

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>